Ambulance Service of New South Wales
  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size

Privacy Policy

How does the NSW Ambulance protect your privacy?

An individual's right to privacy as established under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 is respected by the NSW Ambulance and protected. NSW Ambulance does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them. Statistical data about the use and management of the NSW Ambulance facilities, and the health of the population are made available on the NSW Ambulance website in the interest of the public.

Click here to link to the Service's policy on Respecting the Privacy of your Personal Information.

Links to external (non NSW Ambulance) sites are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of site users, but NSW Ambulance does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites linked to the NSW site.

Is information collected about your site visit?

Visitor logs are used on the NSW Amublance internet site for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify or collect personal information about users.

What does NSW Ambulance do with personal information provided in feedback?

Email addresses provided to this site will only be used to respond to enquiries and will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user's consent, unless required to do so by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will be properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality.

Circumstances in which NSW Ambulance may be required to disclose this information to a law enforcement agency include:

  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the NSW Ambulance site;
  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the NSW Ambulance site;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the NSW Ambulance site;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed;
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server;
  • breach the laws of the State of NSW or the Commonwealth of Australia.

Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

The NSW Ambulance observes the information privacy principles set out in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 when collecting and dealing with any personal information. NSW Health has a Privacy Management Plan, which identifies the privacy principles that all NSW Health agencies must comply with in accordance with the Privacy Act. NSW Health's policy document on information privacy is the NSW Health Privacy Manual (Version 2) 2005. A copy of the manual is available here

NSW Ambulance Privacy Management Annual Report 2015-16